Privacy Policy


Penologic (Pty) Ltd, is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, process and protect the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our service. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy you should immediately terminate your access of this website.

  1. Definitions and interpretation
    1.1 Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at [https://penologic.com/].
    1.2 “Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site.
    1.3 ‘Personal information’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
    1.4 ‘Processing’ means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
    1.5 “We,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company.
    1.6 “You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.
  2. Status
    2.1 By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

2.2 This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to Penologic (Pty) Ltd, through your use of the website.

  1. Processing of personal information collected via technology
    3.1 Personal information includes your name, email address, organisation, and any other information which you voluntarily provide to Penologic (Pty) Ltd.
    3.2 By providing this information you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by Penologic (Pty) Ltd.

3.3 Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share, for marketing purposes, your personal information with third parties without your consent. We do share personal information with vendors who perform services for the Company, such as servers for email communications who are provided access to the user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. These vendors use your personal information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
3.4 Where you submit personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, work organisation and email address) via the website the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:
3.4.1. Penologic (Pty) Ltd will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.
3.4.2. Penologic (Pty) Ltd will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant, and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.
3.4.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or Penologic (Pty) Ltd is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.
3.4.4. Penologic (Pty) Ltd will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or Penologic (Pty) Ltd is required to do so by law.
3.4.5. If personal information is released with the user’s consent, Penologic (Pty) Ltd will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release.
3.4.6. Penologic (Pty) Ltd will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by Penologic (Pty) Ltd for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.
3.5 Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, Penologic (Pty) Ltd may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

  1. Collection of non-personal (anonymous) data
    4.1 Penologic (Pty) Ltd may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows Penologic (Pty) Ltd to collect statistics.
    4.2 We aggregate non-personal information in order to track trends and analyse use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of non-personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such non-personal information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.
    4.3 Penologic (Pty) Ltd may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience.
    4.3.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide Penologic (Pty) Ltd with feedback on the performance of this website.
    4.3.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:
    4.3.2.1. The browser software used;
    4.3.2.2. IP address;
    4.3.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the website;
    4.3.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and
    4.3.2.5. referrers.
    4.4 If you do not wish cookies to be used to customise your interaction with this website, it is possible to change the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available.
    4.5 In the event of Penologic (Pty) Ltd undergoing a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred and you acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Security and protection of information
    5.1 Penologic (Pty) Ltd takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to accept these risks.

5.2 You have the right to opt out and follow the ‘Unsubscribe” instructions of any promotional communications that may be sent to you through our website.

  1. Links to other websites
    As part of our Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. Penologic (Pty) Ltd has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of other websites before using them.
  2. Changes to our Privacy Policy

7.1 The Company reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. The date indicated in this Privacy Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy and to periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

7.2 By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Policy after a revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, constitutes your agreement to observe the amended Privacy Policy.

  1. Contact us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to info@penologic.com. At any point you can contact us to delete any identifiable data we have related to you or your account; this also applies to any party you are responsible for.
Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on [27 September 2021]